September 30, 2008

Yes, I'm still here.

Well it's been a crazy month.

I'm not even sure where it went. I've been busy, which is good, but I haven't done any writing. Bad Jenn!

However, my critique group has been helping me tighten up Lucky's first story. So far, so good. I know I need a swift kick in the backside and motivate my damn self, but with all the running around I've done, I haven't been in the mood.

I want to finish Lucky 3 before my writer's conference in October. That gives me about 20 days. It can be done. I just have to hunker down and freaking do it. Right? Yeah.

TV started up again. I'm glad I have the DVR, but it doesn't seem to be helping much. I picked up two new shows this season. Fringe and Gossip Girl. I'm not sure if I'll continue to watch The Mentalist...but it was very good. Wonder how many people noticed it was a drama rip-off of Psych on USA. I did. Still, good show.

Heroes is getting strange. Gossip Girl is awesome. Smallville and Supernatural are doing all right. SVU started out with a bang. Survivor looks like it'll be fun again this year. And let me tell you, watching it in HDTV on a big ass screen is amazing. It's SO pretty! In fact, watching anything NOT in HDTV hurts my eyes now. LOL.

Thursday night should be fun with the VP debate and all. The Prez debate was interesting. Made me like McCain that much less. I noticed how arrogant he acted. He barely even looked at Obama during it. Shame.

I've cut back on the amount of news I watch, but I've been reading more and more online during the day. There is so much crap going on in this world it really is hard to keep track of everything. Seems like the planet is going to hell on more than one level. Too bad we don't have any Super Heroes to save us.

It depresses me and scares me, the amount of pain and destruction people can inflict. That's probably an odd statement coming from a chick who is writing about an assassin. But that's fiction. I like my fiction dark and dirty, with the good guys winning in the end. Sadly, the good guys don't always win in reality, which is probably why it really hurts my heart when I read about some woman who put her kid in the microwave or that a young couple got killed in the islands on their honeymoon, or that there was another bombing in the Middle East somewhere. Bah. Sensory overload.

Well, that's all for now. Back to work!

Edit: I joined twitter. Why? WHY!
Post a Comment